Skip to main content

Columbus High School

Mobile Menu Toggle
CHS UIL Academics » Home

Home

Columbus High School UIL Academics
Conference 4A, Region 4, District 25
 
CHS UIL Academic Coordinator:  Amy Russell
Assistant Academic Coordinator:  Lauren Nieto
 

Congratulations to the following UIL Academic participants on their performance in the fourth Virtual Challenge Meet:

 

7th place team 4A Spelling:  Allie Gahr, Jenna Templeton, and Emily Herchek

 

15th place 4A Spelling:  Allie Gahr

21st place 4A Spelling:  Jenna Templeton

26th place 4A Spelling:  Emily Herchek

38th place 4A Spelling:  Joel Mendoza

39th place 4A Spelling:  Cristina Kearbey

23rd place 10th Grade Spelling:  Allie Gahr

40th place 12th Grade Spelling:  Jenna Templeton

 

10th place team 4A Literary Criticism:  Allison Magera, Aspen Pilsner, Savannah Pilsner

 

15th place 4A Literary Criticism:  Allison Magera

38th place 4A Literary Criticism:  Aspen Pilsner

27th place 9th Grade Literary Criticism:  Savannah Pilsner

 

24th place 9th Grade Computer Science:  Yahir Lopez Romero

33rd place 9th Grade Computer Science:  Cora Dvorak

 
 
Important Dates:
2/10/18 - CX Debate @ El Campo High School
3/21/18 - Ready Writing & Journalism @ Immaculate Conception in Sealy, TX
3/23/18 - UIL ACADEMIC MEET @ Wharton County Junior College
3/24/18 - LD Debate @ Needville High School
3/24/18 Computer Science @ Needville High School
 
CHS UIL Academic Events and Sponsors
 

AccountingAmy Venghaus

Calculator Applications: Megan Leyendecker

Computer Science: Zach Venghaus

Computer Applications: Rhonda Heffley

Current Events: Carson Greene

Film Contests: Zach Venghaus

Journalism Events (Feature, Editorial, News, Headline, Copy Editing): Amy Venghaus

Literary Criticism: Stephanie Engstrom

Mathematics: Jennifer Kohleffel

Number Sense: Britni Kotrla

One Act Play: Lorrie Walla

Poetry: Lauren Nieto

Prose: Lauren Nieto

Ready Writing: Renee Brown

Science: Lyndsay Schobel

Social Studies: Carson Greene

Informative Speaking:  Julianne Frazier

Persuasive Speaking: Roxanne Herbrich Zahradnik

Spelling & Vocabulary: Amy Russell

 

Debate: Irma Barajas
 
 
Click the link below to access videos regarding the benefits of UIL Academics program as well as overviews of the various academic events:
 
 
CONGRATULATIONS to the following individuals and teams on their performance in the first Virtual Challenge Meet!
 

4A Spelling  - 7th place team:  Emily Herchek, Jenna Templeton, Cristina Kearbey

4A Spelling – 10th place individual:  Emily Herchek

4A Spelling – 27th place individual:  Jenna Templeton

 4A Mathematics – 15th place team:  Lucas Smith, Michael Chavez, Madison Pawlik

 4A Computer Science – 15th place team:  Evan Herchek, Cora Dvorak, Ariel Maturino

9th grade Computer Science – 23rd place individual:  Cora Dvorak

4A Literary Criticism – 11th place team:  Allison Magera, Aspen Pilsner, Savannah Pilsner

4A Literary Criticism – 13th place individual:  Allison Magera

CONGRATULATIONS to the following individuals and teams on their performance in the second Virtual Challenge Meet!
 

Individual Awards:

 

11th place 4A Literary Criticism – Allison Magera

 

27th place 4A Literary Criticism – Aspen Pilsner

 

30th place 4A 9th Grade Literary Criticism – Savannah Pilsner

 

28th place 4A Social Studies – Winston Broussard

 

19th place 4A Spelling – Jenna Templeton

 

20th place 4A Spelling – Emily Herchek

 

23rd place 4A Spelling – Allie Gahr

 

Team Awards:

 

18th place team 4A Computer Science - Evan Hercheck, Daniel Prause, Payton Allen

 

10th place team 4A Literary Criticism - Allison Magera, Aspen Pilsner, Savannah Pilsner

 

12th place team 4A Mathematics - Lucas Smith, Allison Magera, Lukas Sherrard 

 

6th place team 4A Spelling - Jenna Templeton, Emily Herchek, Allie Gahr

 
CONGRATULATIONS to the following individuals and teams on their performance in the third Virtual Challenge Meet!
 

Individual Awards:

 

4A Number Sense - Lucas Smith 24th place

 

9th Grade Computer Science - Ariel Maturino 31st place

 

4A Spelling - Allie Gahr 15th place

 

4A Spelling - Emily Herchek 16th place

 

4A Spelling - Jenna Templeton 20th place

 

10th Grade Spelling - Allie Gahr 26th place

  

Team Awards:

 

4A Spelling - 6th place team:  Allie Gahr, Emily Herchek, Jenna Templeton