Skip to main content

Columbus High School

Mobile Menu Toggle
Athletics Home » Home

Home

Congratulations to the STATE BOUND Girls and Boys Golf Teams!! 
(click on link below for team picture)
 
_____________________________________________________________________
 
SOFTBALL Regional Semifinal PLAYOFF INFO:
Columbus vs Santa Gertrudis
Series Format
@ Beeville High School  (1902 N Adams St. Beeville, Tx 78102
GAME 1 -- Thursday 5/20 @ 6pm 
GAME 2 -- Saturday 5/22 @ 3pm
GAME 3 (if necessary) -- Saturday 5/22 following Game 2
 
**Tickets will be sold at the gate. District Passes will be accepted.
 
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
 
All Sports Awards Ceremony 2020-21 
Wednesday, May 19th
5:30 - 7:30pm
CHS Auditorium
For All High School Athletes
 
**Silent Auction @ 4:45pm at entrance of CHS Auditorium
**4:45-5:15pm - Booster Club will feed the HS Student athletes during the Silent Auction in the cafeteria.
**Ceremony starts at 5:30pm
 
________________________________________________________________________________
Week at a Glance:
Monday, May 17
Boys STATE Golf @ Shadow Glen Golf Course in Manor
 
Tuesday, May 18
Boys STATE Golf @ Shadow Glen Golf Course in Manor
 
Wednesday, May 19
All Sports Awards Ceremony 5:30-7:30pm in the CHS Auditorium
 
Thursday, May 20
GAME 1 - Regional Semifinal Softball Playoff vs Santa Gertrudis @ Beeville HS @ 6pm
 
Friday, May 21
 
Saturday, May 22
GAME 2 - Regional Semifinal Softball Playoff vs Santa Gertrudis @ Beeville HS @ 3pm
GAME 3 to follow (if necessary)
 
___________________________________________________________________________________
 
***See the UPDATED CISD Athletics COVID-19 Plan (under Important Documents to the right).
 
____________________________________________________________________________________
 
Columbus Cardinal Athletes who will continue playing in College:
Kion Hurd - Football @ Texas A&M Commerce
Kaycon Wilson - Football @ Blinn College
Ryan Barnes - Football @ Southwestern University
Amber Adams - Volleyball @ Sul Ross State University
Megan Shupak - Volleyball @ Trinity Valley Community College
Lili Lares Rodriguez - Volleyball @ Coastal Bend College
Gabi Theut - Volleyball @ Coastal Bend College
Nate Johannes - Baseball @ Lawrence University
Manu Murga - Soccer @ Hendrix College
Zoe Berger - Softball @ Southwestern College
Sarah Randermann - Softball @ William Woods University
 
 
_____________________________________________________________________________________
 
Athletes will be required to wear a mask to enter the building.
We will provide neck gaiters for athletes to wear when not actively practicing. 
We will also be providing personal water bottles for all athletes.  
 
_____________________________________________________________________________________
IMPORTANT INFO:
***All Athletes need to complete the ONLINE Paperwork at the following link:
 
RankOne
 
All papers should be submitted online, except for the Medical History form.  You will need to print and fill out the medical history form to be turned into Miss Lexy or your child's coach.
 
 
 
**See the CISD Athletics COVID-19 Athletes Return to Campus Packet to the right.
(click on the link)
 
 
______________________________________________________________
 
Congrats to the Columbus Cardinals:
Football - STATE QUARTERFINALIST
Volleyball - REGIONAL QUARTERFINALIST 
Girls Basketball - AREA FINALIST
Boys Basketball - BI-DISTRICT FINALIST
Girls Soccer - BI-DISTRICT FINALIST
Boys Soccer - BI-DISTRICT FINALIST
 
C-Town Proud!
 
 
GO CARDS & LADY CARDS!!
 
 
The Athletic Handbook can be found by clicking the Athletics Policy link to the right (under Important Documents).
 
 
Matt Schobel
Matt Schobel
Athletic Director / Head Football Coach
 
Brenda Skutca
Brenda Skutca
Athletic Department Secretary
Email

979-732-2351 (Field House)
979-732-5746  (HS Office)
979-732-8862 (HS Fax)